2024-26920. Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2; Exemptions
[…] This means that if the licensee submits an SLRA by July 31, 2031, for Calvert, Unit 1, and by August 13, 2033, for Calvert, Unit 2, and the staff finds them acceptable for docketing, the existing licenses for Calvert will not be deemed to have expired until the NRC has made final determinations on whether to approve the SLRAs. The staff has determined that granting these exemptions are authorized by law.
Section 103(c) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, permits the Commission to issue operating licenses, including renewed licenses. 10 CFR 2.109 implements section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 558(c), which states:
When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.