2024-26920. Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2; Exemptions
[…] The operating licenses provide, among other things, that the facility is subject to all rules, regulations, and orders of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC, Commission) now or hereafter in effect. The current operating licenses for Calvert, Units 1 and 2, expire on July 31, 2034, and August 13, 2036, respectively.
II. Request/Action
By letter dated December 7, 2023 (Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS) Accession No. ML23341A188), Constellation requested exemptions from 10 CFR 2.109(b), which provides that if a nuclear power plant licensee files a sufficient license renewal application “at least 5 years before the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined.” Specifically, ( print page 91431) Constellation requested timely renewal protection under 10 CFR 2.109(b) if it submits subsequent license renewal applications (SLRAs) for Calvert, Units 1 and 2, at least 3 years prior to the expiration of the existing licenses.