E7-21513. Federal-State Unemployment Compensation Program (UC); Interstate Arrangement for Combining Employment and Wages
[…] Because current technology now permits State agency staff to view claimant wages and eligibility criteria for other States, where they find such wages, they are able to provide prompt notice to the claimant of all claim filing options.

    If that second State denied the CWC, the claimant could file in a third State where he or she had wages, and so on. Thus, where a claimant failed to qualify under the law of the State in which he or she filed the CWC, the claimant could file again in another State where he or she had wages. The proposed rule would add a new paragraph (f) to § 616.7 requiring the denying State to inform the claimant of this option to file again elsewhere.

    It should also be noted that the current § 616.6(e)(2) provides that if a CWC is filed in Canada, then the “paying State” is the “State where the Combined-Wage Claimant was last employed in covered employment among the States in which the claimant qualifies for unemployment benefits on the basis of combined employment and wages * * *.” The preamble of the 1974 rule (39 FR 45215-16) explained that it referenced Canada to acknowledge that while Canada could not be a “paying State,” claims may be filed in Canada against a State of the United States under the Interstate Benefit Payment Plan (IBPP).