E7-21513. Federal-State Unemployment Compensation Program (UC); Interstate Arrangement for Combining Employment and Wages
[…] * * * * *

    4. Add paragraph (f) to § 616.7 to read as follows:

    Election to file a Combined-Wage Claim.
    * * * * *

    (f) If a State denies a Combined-Wage Claim, it must inform the claimant of the option to file in another State in which the State finds that claimant has wages and employment during that State's base period(s).

    [Amended]

    5. In § 616.8(a) remove the words “, even if the Combined-Wage Claimant has no earnings in covered employment in that State”.

    Start Signature

    Signed at Washington, DC, this 29th day of October 2007.

    Emily Stover DeRocco,

    Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training.

    End Signature End Part End Supplemental Information

    [FR Doc. E7-21513 Filed 11-1-07; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 4510-FW-P