E7-21513. Federal-State Unemployment Compensation Program (UC); Interstate Arrangement for Combining Employment and Wages
[…] (Some States use an “alternative base period” in addition to the regular base period to afford a claimant with wages outside the regular base period an opportunity to qualify for benefits.) Thus, a claimant, who could not qualify under the regular base period, would be able to seek benefits under the elected “paying State's” alternative base period, if one existed.

    The proposed definition at § 616.6(e) would replace the current § 616.6(e)(1) and § 616.6(e)(2). The current § 616.6(e)(2) addresses what happens if the claimant fails to qualify under the law of the State in which he or she filed a CWC, by providing that in that event the “paying State” is the “State where the Combined-Wage Claimant was last employed in covered employment among the States in which the claimant qualifies for unemployment benefits on the basis of combined employment and wages * * *.” The Department proposes removing this provision because it would no longer be necessary. The proposed definition of “paying State” would permit a claimant whose CWC was denied to file another CWC in a second State where he or she had base period wages.