E7-21513. Federal-State Unemployment Compensation Program (UC); Interstate Arrangement for Combining Employment and Wages
[…] The proposed change maintains consistency and equity in the treatment of claimants across all program areas. Therefore, the Department certifies that this proposed rule does not adversely impact family well-being.

    Regulatory Flexibility Act / SBREFA

    We have notified the Chief Counsel for Advocacy, Small Business Administration, and made the certification according to the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) at 5 U.S.C. 605(b), that this proposed rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. Under the RFA, no regulatory flexibility analysis is required where the rule “will not * * * have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.” 5 U.S.C. 605(b). A small entity is defined as a small business, small not-for-profit organization, or small governmental jurisdiction. 5 U.S.C. 601(3)-(5). Therefore, the definition of the term “small entity” does not include States.