2023-24150. Blue Mint Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] In the current matter, the Government has alleged that Registrant violated numerous federal and state laws regulating controlled substances. RFAAX 2, at 2.[7] Specifically, federal law requires that “[a] prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice,” and that “[a] prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.04(a), 1306.06; see also21 U.S.C. 829. Federal law also emphasizes that although “[t]he responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner . . . a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.” 21 CFR 1306.04(a).

    As for state law, Texas regulations require that “[a] pharmacist may not . . . dispense or deliver a controlled substance . . . except under a valid prescription and in the course of professional practice.” Tex.