Start Preamble
[…] Consistent with this comment, § 1.197-2(h)(12)(vi) of these final regulations makes clear that the proscribed use must be by an anti-churning partner or related person other than the partnership. Attributed use of the intangible from the partnership to a partner will not cause this rule to apply.
F. Clarification With Respect to Remedial Allocations
Section 1.197-2(g)(4)(ii) of the existing regulations provides that “if a partner contributes a section 197 intangible to a partnership and the partnership adopts the remedial allocation method for making section 704(c) allocations of amortization deductions, the partnership generally may make remedial allocations of amortization deductions with respect to the contributed section 197 intangible in accordance with § 1.704-3(d).”