2012-28319. Determination of Foreign Exchange Swaps and Foreign Exchange Forwards Under the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] Under section 1a(47)(F) of the CEA, a foreign exchange swap or foreign exchange forward that is “listed and traded on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market or a swap execution facility, or that is cleared by a derivatives clearing organization, shall not be exempt from any provision of [CEA], or the amendments under [Title VII of the Dodd-Frank Act] prohibiting fraud or manipulation.”