2012-28319. Determination of Foreign Exchange Swaps and Foreign Exchange Forwards Under the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] (3) Effect of determination. This determination shall not exempt any foreign exchange swap or foreign exchange forward traded on a designated contract market or swap execution facility from any applicable anti-manipulation provision of the Act.

    Start Signature

    Dated: November 16, 2012.

    Timothy F. Geithner,

    Secretary.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    6.  75 FR 66,426 (Oct. 28, 2010). Thirty comments were submitted in response to the October 2010 Notice.

    Back to Citation

    7.  7 U.S.C. 1b(a). In addition, section 1b(b) of the CEA provides that, “[i]f the Secretary makes a determination to exempt foreign exchange swaps and foreign exchange forwards from the definition of the term `swap',” the Secretary must submit a separate “determination” to the appropriate committees of Congress, which contains (1) an explanation as to why foreign exchange swaps and foreign exchange forwards are “qualitatively different from other classes of swaps” such that foreign exchange swaps and foreign