2012-28319. Determination of Foreign Exchange Swaps and Foreign Exchange Forwards Under the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] AFR, at 8. Sections 1a(47)(E) and 1b of the CEA do not require Treasury to conduct an “independent” analysis of each of the statutory factors, as AFR contends. Rather, section 1b(a) of the CEA plainly requires the Secretary to “consider” each of the five factors, and does not contain any provision that suggests that any one or more of those factors may be pivotal in reaching any determination. Furthermore, subsection 1b(b) of the CEA requires the Secretary to “submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a determination that contains—(1) an explanation [regarding qualitative differences between foreign exchange swaps and forwards and other classes of swaps]; and (2) an identification of the objective differences of foreign exchange swaps and foreign exchange forwards with respect to standard swaps that warrant an exempted status.” A “determination” that explains those “qualitative” differences and identifies those “objective” differences satisfies the law; neither subsection 1b(b)(1) or 1b(b)(2) requires Treasury to conduct an “independent” analysis of the type that AFR describes in its comment letter.