2013-27672. Home Improvements and Structural Alterations (HISA) Benefits Program
[…] In addition to HISA benefits for eligible veterans, 38 U.S.C. 1717(d)(1) authorizes VA to furnish HISA benefits to a member of the Armed Forces “who, as determined by the Secretary [of VA], has a disability permanent in nature incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active [military service] . . . if . . . such member is likely to be discharged or released from the Armed Forces for such disability.” In most cases, title 38, U.S.C., does not authorize VA to provide medical benefits to servicemembers. However, we recently were authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(A) to provide caregiver support to a “member of the Armed Forces undergoing medical discharge from the Armed Forces” who has a serious injury incurred or aggravated during his or her service. Although the statutory language differs, the intent of Congress in both the HISA and 38 U.S.C. 1720G is to authorize VA to provide benefits to servicemembers who will soon be, but who are not yet, veterans.