2013-27672. Home Improvements and Structural Alterations (HISA) Benefits Program
[…] Consistent with 38 U.S.C. 1717(a)(2)(B), proposed § 17.3105(c) would identify the lesser lifetime HISA benefit limits to address a need of a beneficiary who is eligible for HISA benefits under proposed § 17.3102(a), but does not qualify for the greater lifetime HISA benefit amount under proposed § 17.3105(b).

    In proposed § 17.3105(d), we would set forth the lifetime HISA benefits for servicemembers eligible under proposed § 17.3102(b). The provisions of 38 U.S.C. 1717(d)(1) require that VA provide HISA benefits to eligible servicemembers for a “disability permanent in nature incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service” for which the servicemember is “likely to be discharged or released from the Armed Forces for such disability.” Further provisions in the law imply that the limits on HISA benefits based on the nature and severity of a disability, as described above, should also be applied, but the law is not entirely clear on what level of lifetime benefit should be made available to servicemembers.