2013-27672. Home Improvements and Structural Alterations (HISA) Benefits Program
[…] In most cases, title 38, U.S.C., does not authorize VA to provide medical benefits to servicemembers. However, we recently were authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(A) to provide caregiver support to a “member of the Armed Forces undergoing medical discharge from the Armed Forces” who has a serious injury incurred or aggravated during his or her service. Although the statutory language differs, the intent of Congress in both the HISA and 38 U.S.C. 1720G is to authorize VA to provide benefits to servicemembers who will soon be, but who are not yet, veterans. Therefore, in § 17.3102(b), we propose to provide HISA benefits only to a servicemember “who is undergoing medical discharge from the Armed Forces for a permanent disability that was incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service.” This language is similar to the eligibility language in 38 CFR 71.20(a)(2) of the interim final rule governing VA's program providing caregiver benefits to veterans and servicemembers.