2013-27672. Home Improvements and Structural Alterations (HISA) Benefits Program
[…] Shayla Mitchell, Program Analyst, Rehabilitation and Prosthetic Services (10P4R), Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, 810 Vermont Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20420, (202) 461-0366 (this is not a toll-free number).

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Section 1717(a)(1) of title 38, United States Code (U.S.C.), authorizes the Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Secretary) to furnish home health services as part of medical services provided to veterans. As a part of home health services, 38 U.S.C. 1717(a)(2) authorizes VA to furnish improvements and structural alterations to the homes of disabled veterans “only as necessary to assure the continuation of treatment for the veteran's disability or to provide access to the home or to essential lavatory and sanitary facilities.” Section 1717(d) extends these same benefits to certain servicemembers.