2013-27672. Home Improvements and Structural Alterations (HISA) Benefits Program
[…] A veteran may receive a new award of compensation for a service-connected disability or for a disability treated “as if” it were service connected, or the veteran may receive an increased service-connected disability rating after an initial application for HISA benefits. Thus, the issue presented involves the appropriate benefit amount for a veteran who meets the service-connected-disability requirements for the greater HISA benefit after the veteran has already first applied for the lesser HISA benefit.

    In section 516(b) of the 2010 Act that amended 38 U.S.C. 1717 to authorize increased lifetime limits, Congress required VA to construe the amendment as follows: “A veteran who exhausts such veteran's eligibility for benefits under [38 U.S.C.] 1717(a)(2) . . . before the date of the enactment of th[e 2010] Act, is not entitled to additional benefits under such section by reason of the amendments made [to increase the lifetime amount limitations].”