2013-27672. Home Improvements and Structural Alterations (HISA) Benefits Program
[…] For purposes of determining a servicemember's eligibility for HISA benefits, as discussed in more detail below, we would give “undergoing medical discharge” the same meaning as the term is defined in VA's interim final rule governing VA's program providing caregiver benefits to veterans and servicemembers. See 76 FR 26148, 26173, May 5, 2011 (38 CFR 71.15).

    17.3102 Eligibility

    Proposed § 17.3102 would concern eligibility for HISA benefits.

    Consistent with 38 U.S.C. 1717(a)(2), proposed § 17.3102(a) would state that veterans who are eligible for medical services under 38 U.S.C. 1710(a) are eligible for HISA benefits.

    In addition to HISA benefits for eligible veterans, 38 U.S.C. 1717(d)(1) authorizes VA to furnish HISA benefits to a member of the Armed Forces “who, as determined by the Secretary [of VA], has a disability permanent in nature incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active [military service] . . . if . . . such member is likely to be discharged or released from the Armed Forces for such disability.” In most cases, title 38, U.S.C., does not authorize VA to provide medical benefits to servicemembers.