2023-25595. Commemorative Plaques and Urns
[…] For similar reasons, we would consider a “private cemetery,” as referenced in sec. 2306(h)(3)(C), to mean any private, non-Government property used for an interment. NCA's current practice is to provide a headstone or marker to an eligible individual interred on any private property, including a backyard. This is consistent with sec. 2306(a)(2), which authorizes VA to furnish an appropriate headstone or marker to “any individual eligible for burial in a national cemetery (but not buried there)” with certain exclusions.