2023-25595. Commemorative Plaques and Urns
[…] Therefore, we propose to clarify that “interment” includes “the placement of cremated remains in a columbarium niche.” Additionally, we propose to clarify that “interment” includes entombment of cremated remains, which VA considers as a practical equivalent of burial of remains in an above-ground setting ( e.g., mausoleum, columbarium). We also propose to remove the reference to “scattering of cremated remains” in the current definition of “interment” in § 38.600(a) because such language is inconsistent with the language in sec. 2306(b)(3)(D), which provides that “the remains of an individual shall be considered to be unavailable if the individual's remains . . . were cremated and the ashes scattered without interment of any portion of the ashes.”

    Section 2306(h)(3)(C) provides that the remains of an eligible individual must have been cremated and “not interred in a national cemetery, a State veterans' cemetery, a tribal cemetery, a county cemetery, or a private cemetery.” VA proposes that an interment in any cemetery would prevent VA from issuing a commemorative plaque or urn for that veteran.