2023-25595. Commemorative Plaques and Urns
[…] We propose to clarify in § 38.634(a)(1) and (a)(3), respectively, that VA will furnish a commemorative plaque or urn for an eligible veteran, upon request, “[i]n lieu of furnishing a headstone, marker, or medallion” and that VA cannot furnish a headstone, marker, or medallion for an eligible veteran in addition to a commemorative plaque or urn.

    “The Secretary shall furnish, when requested, an appropriate Government headstone or marker at the expense of the United States for the grave of an individual . . . . who is buried in a private cemetery.” 38 U.S.C. 2306(d)(1). “In lieu of furnishing a headstone or marker under this subsection to a deceased individual” who “is eligible for a headstone or marker furnished under [sec. 2306(d)(1)],” “the Secretary may furnish, upon request, a medallion . . . to be attached to a headstone or marker furnished at private expense.” 38 U.S.C. 2306(d)(4).