2024-26944. Election To Exclude Certain Unincorporated Organizations Owned by Applicable Entities From Application of the Rules on Partners and Partnerships
[…] The agent delegation rule applies to any person or group of people acting on behalf of more than one member of an unincorporated organization, regardless of their status as an applicable entity.
The longstanding one-year exception to the joint marketing requirement in the existing regulations reflects a balancing of the statutory language with commercial necessities, and the proposed regulations reflected a similar balancing. Section 761(a)(2) does not permit an electing organization to conduct sales through an agent with indefinite authority on behalf of multiple members. Such a structure is necessarily “availed of . . . for the purpose of selling services or property produced or extracted” and is not eligible to elect out of subchapter K. These final regulations, therefore, do not adopt the suggestions to eliminate the agent delegation rule or allow agent delegations to automatically renew.