[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 223 (Monday, November 21, 1994)]
[…] Bottle; Part II describes the procedures which will be followed in
implementing the regulatory actions set forth in this notice, including
the treatment of existing stocks.
I. Basis For Revocation
The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), 7
U.S.C. 135 et. seq., does not prescribe procedures to be used to revoke
a registration that has been obtained through a willful act of
misrepresenting data submitted in support of registration. In the
absence of such procedures, the termination of a license such as a
pesticide registration is governed by section 558 of the Administrative
Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 558. Section 558 states:
Except in cases of willfulness or those in which public health,
interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension,
revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if, before the
institution of agency proceedings therefore, the licensee has been
given--
(1) notice by the agency in writing of the facts or conduct
which may warrant the action; and
(2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all
lawful requirements.
Courts have interpreted willfulness to mean ``an intentional misdeed or
such gross neglect of a known duty as to be the equivalent thereof.''
Hutto Stockyard, Inc. v. USDA (903 F.2d 299, 304 (4th Cir. 1990)
(quoting Capitol Packing v. United States, 350 F.2d 67, 78-79 (10th