Start Preamble
[…] It is the view of the Department that paragraph (j)(2) of § 2520.102-3 continues to govern the required disclosure of detailed schedules of benefits, including schedules and listings of specific preventive services, drugs, tests, devices, procedures, and other benefits described in (j)(3), by group health plans. In this regard, § 2520.102-3(j)(2) provides, among other things, that “[i]n the case of a welfare plan providing extensive schedules of benefits (a group health plan, for example) only a general description of such benefits is required if reference is made to detailed schedules of benefits which are available, without cost to any participant or beneficiary who so requests.”