2014-26922. Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services; Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
[…] We again encourage states to act on ICS in their jurisdictions and note that state action that is consistent with the regulations that the Commission ultimately adopts would not be subject to preemption. We also recognize, however, that most states either cannot or will not act and the Commission must adopt a nationwide framework to apply in these states to ensure that ICS rates are just, reasonable and fair.
118. We seek more focused comment on section 276(c), which states in reference to payphone regulation that “[t]o the extent that any State requirements are inconsistent with the Commission's regulations, the Commission's regulations on such matters shall preempt such State requirements.” We believe that the Commission has broad discretion to find that a particular state requirement, or category of state requirements, is either consistent or inconsistent with Commission ICS regulations under section 276(c).