2016-27422. Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Arizona; Regional Haze Federal Implementation Plan; Reconsideration
[…] Start Part

    PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

    End Authority

    Subpart D—Arizona

    Start Amendment Part

    2. Amend § 52.145 by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Revising paragraph (k); and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b . Removing “Appendix A to § 52.145—Cement Kiln Control Technology Demonstration Requirements”.

    End Amendment Part

    The revision reads as follows:

    Visibility protection.
    * * * * *

    (k) Source-specific federal implementation plan for regional haze at Clarkdale Cement Plant and Rillito Cement Plant—(1) Applicability. This paragraph (k) applies to each owner/operator of the following cement kilns in the state of Arizona: Kiln 4 located at the cement plant in Clarkdale, Arizona, and kiln 4 located at the cement plant in Rillito, Arizona.

    (2) Definitions. Terms not defined in this paragraph (k)(2) shall have the meaning given them in the Clean Air Act or EPA's regulations implementing the Clean Air Act. For purposes of this paragraph (k):Start Printed Page 83150

    Ammonia injection shall include any of the following: Anhydrous ammonia, aqueous ammonia or urea injection.

    Continuous emission monitoring system or CEMS means the equipment required by this section to sample, analyze, measure, and provide, by means of readings recorded at least once every 15 minutes (using an automated data acquisition and handling system), a permanent record of NOX emissions, diluent, or stack gas volumetric flow rate.

    Kiln operating day means a 24-hour period between 12 midnight and the following midnight during which the kiln operates at any time.

    Kiln operation means any period when any raw materials are fed into the kiln or any period when any combustion is occurring or fuel is being fired in the kiln.

    NOX means nitrogen oxides.

    Owner/operator means any person who owns or who operates, controls, or supervises a cement kiln identified in paragraph (k)(1) of this section.

    Unit means a cement kiln identified in paragraph (k)(1) of this section.

    (3) Emissions limitations. (i) The owner/operator of kiln 4 of the Clarkdale Plant, as identified in paragraph (k)(1) of this section, shall not emit or cause to be emitted from kiln 4 NOX in excess of 2.12 pounds of NOX per ton of clinker produced, based on a rolling 30-kiln operating day basis.