2024-26977. Air Plan Approval; Georgia; Second Period Regional Haze Plan
[…] Response 23: Contrary to the Commenters' assertions, there is no requirement in the CAA or for states' second planning period regional haze plans to assess and/or adopt emission reduction measures into the SIP for hypothetical new emissions sources that do not yet exist ( e.g., those which have not yet been constructed and/or are not yet in operation) to prevent future visibility impairment at Class I areas. Nor do the Commenters cite to legal authority suggesting that the CAA or RHR require this. Instead, the Commenters cite to CAA section 169A(a)(1); 40 CFR 51.300(a), and 40 CFR 51.308(f)(2)(iv)(B).

    None of these statutes and regulations support the Commenters' assertions. CAA section 169A(a)(1) states the “national goal” underlying the regional haze program “the prevention of any future, and the remedying of any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory class I Federal areas which impairment results from manmade air pollution.” In support of this goal, Congress required EPA to “promulgate regulations to assure (A) reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal specified in paragraph (1), and (B) compliance with the requirements of this section.”