02-29272. Small Business Size Regulations; Rules of Procedure Governing Cases Before the Office of Hearings and Appeals
[…] The current requirement does Start Printed Page 70345not contain such an exception for joint ventures, and requires 51 percent direct ownership by individuals who are U.S. citizens or permanent resident aliens in every case. This change is being made to make the size regulations consistent with a recent change made to the SBIR Policy Directive.

    SBA proposes to amend § 121.1001 entitled “Who may initiate a size protest or request a formal size determination?” Section 121.1001(a)(1)(i) presently allows “any offeror” to file a size protest in connection with a particular procurement or sale. The purpose of the proposed regulation is to give standing to those concerns whose successful challenge would enable them to compete for award.