02-29468. Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement; Foreign Military Sales Customer Involvement
[…] DoD Response: Do not concur. The word “sufficient” describes the adequacy of the information to demonstrate the reasonableness of the price. Although the term cannot be objectively defined, DoD does not agree that this establishes a limitless requirement.
Comment: Add language to address U.S. export laws that limit FMS customer participation in the acquisition process.
DoD Response: Do not concur. An approved Letter of Offer and Acceptance constitutes the legal authorization for the export of the defense articles, technical data, or defense services described therein. 22 U.S.C. 2778(b)(2) provides that “* * * no license shall be required for exports or imports made by or for an agency of the United States Government * * * for carrying out any foreign assistance or sales program authorized by law and subject to the control of the President by other means.”
Comment: Add language that clarifies the right of foreign auditors to conduct pre-contract award proposal audits and to have access to price negotiation memoranda and business clearance memoranda.
DoD Response: Do not concur.