Start Preamble
[…] See generally Mot. for Summ. Disp., at Appendix B. Based on the suspension of his Louisiana medical license, on August 14, 2017, the former Acting Administration revoked Respondent's DEA registration for his practice in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. See Arnold E. Feldman, 82 FR 39614, 39618 (2017).
Back to Citation2. Subsequent to the ALJ's issuance of his Recommended Order, Respondent has not filed a motion based on newly discovered evidence to the effect that his state licensed has been restored.
Back to Citation3. See also 21 U.S.C. 822(b) (“Persons registered by the Attorney General . . . to . . . dispense controlled substances . . . are authorized to possess . . . or dispense such substances . . . to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.”).