2019-24686. Effluent Limitations Guidelines and Standards for the Steam Electric Power Generating Point Source Category
[…] The EPA's methodology for derivation of limitations in ELGs is longstanding and has been upheld in court. See, e.g., Chem. Mfrs. Ass'n v. EPA, 870 F.2d 177 (5th Cir. 1989); Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. EPA, 286 F.3d 554 (D.C. Cir. 2002). The EPA establishes the final effluent limitations and standards as “daily maximums” and “maximums for monthly averages.” Definitions provided in 40 CFR 122.2 state that the daily maximum limitation is the “highest allowable `daily discharge' ” and the maximum for monthly average limitation is the “highest allowable average of `daily discharges' over a calendar month, calculated as the sum of all `daily discharges' measured during a calendar month divided by the number of `daily discharges' measured during that month.” Daily discharges are defined to be the “ `discharge of a pollutant' measured during a calendar day or any 24-hour period that reasonably represents the calendar day for purposes of sampling.”
1. Overview of the Limitations and Standards