2022-24858. Air Plan Approval; Colorado; Reg 3 NSR and APEN Updates
[…] On the basis of the above arguments, Commenter states that EPA must disapprove the entire Colorado minor NSR permitting program. This assertion is incorrect. Under Section 110(l) of the CAA, “The Administrator shall not approve a revision to a plan if the revision would interfere with any applicable requirement concerning attainment and reasonable further progress (as defined in section 171), or any other applicable requirement of this Start Printed Page 71260 chapter.” This is captured in 40 CFR 51.105, which provides, “Revisions of a plan, or any portion thereof, will not be considered part of an applicable plan until such revisions have been approved by the Administrator in accordance with this part.” Even if the Commenter had identified deficiencies with the actual revisions being approved today, which they did not, the proper action for EPA would be to disapprove the revisions we are acting on in this rulemaking, not the entire Colorado minor NSR program.