2024-26980. Air Plan Partial Approval and Partial Disapproval; North Carolina; Second Period Regional Haze Plan
[…] Response 13: The FLMs play important roles in addressing visibility at Class I areas, and 40 CFR 51.308(i)(3) requires states to include a description of how they address any comments provided by the FLMs during the opportunity for consultation. However, neither the CAA nor the RHR require a state to agree with the FLM recommendations, nor do they specify the degree of consideration that must be given to those comments. Rather, 40 CFR 51.308(i)(3) requires a state to “include a description of how it addressed any comments provided by the Federal Land Managers” within its haze plan.