2011-30254. Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Connecticut; Determinations of Attainment of the One-Hour Ozone Standard
[…] See the General Preamble, 57 FR 13498, April 16, 1992. The term “exceedance” is used throughout this document to describe a daily maximum ozone measurement that is equal to or exceeds 0.125 ppm which is the level of the standard after rounding. An area violates the ozone standard if, over a consecutive 3-year period, more than 3 days of expected exceedances occur at the same monitor. For more information please refer to 40 CFR 50.9, “National one-hour primary and secondary ambient air quality standards for ozone” and “Interpretation of the one-hour Primary and Secondary National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Ozone” (40 CFR part 50, appendix H).
B. EPA's Analysis of the One-Hour Ozone Data for the Greater Connecticut Area