• Start Preamble
[…] Because § 679.24(c)(2)(ii) only pertains to the Eastern GOA regulatory area, the proposed rule would change the cross reference to § 679.24(c)(2) to clarify that sablefish is a prohibited species for the western GOA, central GOA, and the BSAI, as well as the Eastern GOA, per § 679.24(c)(2) through (4). This fix would not modify prohibited species bycatch management or gear restrictions for sablefish but rather correct the cross reference to include all four areas.

    This proposed rule would also revise regulations at § 679.42 to exclude medical transfers approved in 2020, 2021, or 2022 from the use restriction detailed at § 679.42(d)(2)(iv)(C). Specifically, this proposed rule would add paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C)( l), stating, “A medical transfer approved in 2020, 2021, or 2022 does not count toward the restriction detailed in paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C) of this section.” Furthermore, this proposed rule would add, “Except as provided for in paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C)( 1) of this section,” to the beginning of paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C) to link the exception to new paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(C)( 1).