2022-25495. Agency Information Collection Activities: Announcement of Board Approval Under Delegated Authority and Submission to OMB
[…] In addition, if a respondent believes that information disclosed on these forms constitutes nonpublic commercial or financial information, which is both customarily and actually treated as private by the respondent, the respondent may request confidential treatment pursuant to exemption 4 of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) pursuant to the Board's Rules Regarding the Availability of Information, 12 CFR 261.15.

    Back to Citation

    13.  Generally, information provided on Form MSD-4 and Form MSD-5 will be kept confidential from the public under exemption 6 of the FOIA, which protects information in “personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(6).