Start Preamble
[…] The Bureau explained that, in accordance with the definition of “confidential information” in § 1070.2(f), market monitoring information would continue to be classified and protected as “confidential information” to the extent that it is exempt from disclosure pursuant to one or more of the statutory exemptions to the FOIA.
The Bureau proposed replacing the “market monitoring” reference in § 1070.2(i)(1)(iv) with new language stating that confidential supervisory information includes information obtained by the Bureau “for purposes of detecting and assessing risks to consumers and to markets for consumer financial products or services pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(1)(C), 5515(b)(1)(C), and 5516(b).” The purpose of this revision was to clarify that confidential supervisory information continues to include information obtained by the Bureau under its supervisory authorities at 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(1)(C), 5515(b)(1)(C), and 5516(b).