Start Preamble
[…] The Bureau disagrees with commenters' contention that it lacks statutory authority to promulgate a regulation that authorizes disclosure of confidential information to foreign regulators. The Bureau has broad authority under 12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(6)(A) to draft regulations regarding the confidential treatment of information that it obtains from persons in connection with the exercise of its authorities under Federal consumer financial laws. Even assuming that this rulemaking authority is restricted by section 5512(c)(6)(C)(ii)—which says the Bureau “may, in its discretion, furnish to a prudential regulator or other agency having jurisdiction over a covered person or service provider any other report or confidential supervisory information concerning such person examined by the Bureau under the authority of any other provision of Federal law”—disclosure to foreign regulators is consistent with this provision.