Start Preamble
[…] In addition, the Bureau received several comment letters that argued that the Bureau's proposal was inconsistent with other regulators' practices, stating that other regulators do not disclose CSI to agencies that lack jurisdiction. For example, one comment letter, from a group of industry trade associations, stated that the proposal was inconsistent with the policies of Federal prudential regulators, which it said have broader statutory authority than the Bureau to share CSI. See 12 U.S.C. 1817(a)(2)(C)(iii) (Federal banking agencies may “furnish any report of examination or other [CSI] concerning any . . . entity examined by such agency . . . to . . . any . . . person that the Federal Banking agency determines to be appropriate.”).