Start Preamble
[…] For a discussion of comments on the definition of “agency,” please see the discussion regarding proposed § 1070.2(a) above. For the reasons addressed in that discussion, the Bureau declines to finalize revisions intended to account for the proposed definition of “agency.”
Section 1070.47(d) Return or Destruction of Records
The Bureau proposed adding a new paragraph (d) to clarify that the Bureau may require any person in possession of confidential information to return the records to the Bureau or destroy them.
Paragraph (d) is further revised in the final rule for consistency with new § 1070.42(c), which was added in response to comments on proposed revisions to § 1070.42.[16] 12 CFR 1070.42(c) states, “Nothing in this subpart shall prohibit any person lawfully in possession of confidential investigative information of the CFPB pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section from further disclosing that confidential investigative information.” The Bureau adds to paragraph (d), “[e]xcept with respect to confidential investigative information disclosed pursuant to § 1070.42(a) of this subpart,” because a requirement to return or destroy these records would raise tension with the ability to further disclose the information.