Start Preamble
[…] Thus, the Bureau further revises the text in the final rule to read, “A statement certifying and identifying, as required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the agency's statutory or regulatory authority that is relevant to the requested information or, with respect to a request for confidential supervisory information, the agency's jurisdiction over a supervised financial institution.”
Finally, although the Bureau proposed no revisions to § 1070.43(b)(2)(v), it received two comment letters from industry trade associations regarding the paragraph, which requires agencies to include in an access letter “[a] certification that the agency will maintain the requested confidential information in confidence, including in a manner that conforms to the standards that apply to Federal agencies for the protection of the confidentiality of personally identifiable information and for data security and integrity, as well as any additional conditions or limitations that the CFPB may impose.” One commenter described the requirement as inadequate, and the other argued that the certification does not substitute for evaluation of the agencies' data security policies.