Start Preamble
[…] For the aforementioned reasons, the Bureau finalizes the proposal without modification.
Section 1070.44 Disclosure of Confidential Consumer Complaint Information
Section 1070.44 addresses the Bureau's disclosure of confidential consumer complaint information in the course of investigating, resolving, or otherwise responding to consumer complaints. The Bureau proposed replacing the phrase “[n]othing in this subpart shall limit the discretion of the CFPB” with “[t]he CFPB may . . .” in order to clarify that § 1070.44 authorizes such disclosure by the Bureau. The Bureau also proposed replacing the phrase “concerning financial institutions or consumer financial products and services” with “concerning consumer financial products and services or a violation of Federal consumer financial law” in order to clarify that the section broadly addresses any information received or generated by the Bureau through processes or procedures established under 12 U.S.C. 5493(b)(3), including where complaints do not concern financial institutions, or where the Bureau lacks authority to act on them.