Start Preamble
[…] The Bureau disagrees with commenters' claims that it did not sufficiently substantiate the change in policy articulated in its proposal. The Bureau stated in its proposal that it had determined that broader discretion to disclose CSI would facilitate the Bureau's purposes and objectives, and it explained how such discretion would assist its work. See 81 FR 58310, 58317 (Aug. 24, 2016).
However, the Bureau declines to finalize its proposal. Instead, the final rule will retain § 1070.43(b)(1)'s status quo dual standards, unmodified: The Bureau may disclose confidential information to an agency “to the extent that the disclosure of the information is relevant to the exercise of the [Agency's] statutory or regulatory authority,” and confidential supervisory information to an agency “having jurisdiction over a supervised financial institution.”