2024-27495. Overhead Door Counterbalance Torsion Springs From the People's Republic of China and India: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations
[…] Back to Citation5. See section on “Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions,” infra.
Back to Citation6. See General Issues Questionnaire; see also November 15, 2024, Memorandum.
Back to Citation7. See General Issues Supplement at 3-18; see also Scope Supplement at 2 and Attachment.
Back to Citation8. See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule,62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) ( Preamble); see also19 CFR 351.312.
Back to Citation9. See19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).
Back to Citation10. See19 CFR 351.303(b)(1). The deadline for scope comments falls on December 8, 2024, which is a Sunday. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1), Commerce will accept comments filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on December 9, 2024 (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).
Back to Citation11. See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Electronic Filing Procedures; Administrative Protective Order Procedures,76 FR 39263 (July 6, 2011); see also Enforcement and Compliance: Change of Electronic Filing System Name,79 FR 69046 (November 20, 2014) for details of Commerce's electronic filing requirements, effective August 5, 2011. Information on using ACCESS can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help.aspx and a handbook can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help/Handbook_on_Electronic_Filing_Procedures.pdf.
Back to Citation12. See19 CFR 351.303(b)(1). The deadline for comments on product characteristics falls on December 8, 2024, which is a Sunday. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1), Commerce will accept comments filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on December 9, 2024 (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).
Back to Citation13. See section 771(10) of the Act.
Back to Citation14. See USEC, Inc. v. United States, 132 F. Supp. 2d 1, 8 (CIT 2001) (citing Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 688 F. Supp. 639, 644 (CIT 1988), aff'd Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 865 F.2d 240 (Fed.