01-29382. Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request
[…] Abstract: The Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Lands Act, as amended, 43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq., requires the Secretary of the Interior to preserve, protect, and develop oil and gas resources in the OCS in a manner which is consistent with the need to make such resources available to meet the Nation's energy needs as rapidly as possible; balance orderly energy resource development with protection of human, marine, and coastal environments; ensure the public a fair and equitable return on resources of the OCS; and preserve and maintain free enterprise competition. Section 1332(6) of the OCS Lands Act requires that “operations in the [O]uter Continental Shelf should be conducted in a safe manner by well trained personnel using technology, precautions, and other techniques sufficient to prevent or minimize the likelihood of blowouts, loss of well control, fires, spillages, physical obstructions to other users of the waters or subsoil and seabed, or other occurrences which may cause damage to the environment or to property or endanger life or health.” This authority and responsibility are among those delegated to MMS. To carry out these responsibilities, MMS has issued regulations for leasing and operations on the OCS. The ICR to be submitted to OMB for review and approval concerns the reporting and recordkeeping elements of the 30 CFR 250,