01-29382. Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request
[…] Estimated Reporting and Recordkeeping “Non-Hour Cost” Burden: The application filing fee required in § 250.165 is the only paperwork cost burden identified for the subpart A regulations. This filing fee is currently set at $2,350.

    Public Disclosure Statement: The PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501, et seq.) provides that an agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. Until OMB approves a collection of information, you are not obligated to respond.

    Comments: Before submitting an ICR to OMB, PRA section 3506(c)(2)(A) requires each agency “* * * to provide notice * * * and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information * * *”. Agencies must specifically solicit comments to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the agency to perform its duties, including whether the information is useful; (b) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed