2021-25616. Clean Air Plans; California; San Joaquin Valley Moderate Area Plan and Reclassification as Serious Nonattainment for the 2012 PM2.5
[…] End Amendment PartNew Source Review rules.* * * * *(f) Within 18 months after the effective date of the reclassification of the San Joaquin Valley nonattainment area from Moderate to Serious for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS, the New Source Review rules for PM2.5 for the San Joaquin Valley Unified Air Pollution Control District must be revised and submitted as a SIP revision. The rules must satisfy the requirements of sections 189(b)(3) and 189(e) and all other applicable requirements of the Clean Air Act for implementation of the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS in nonattainment areas classified as Serious.
6. Section 52.247 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (f) and by adding paragraph (o).
End Amendment PartThe addition reads as follows:
Control Strategy and regulations: Fine Particle Matter.* * * * *(o) Within 18 months after the effective date of the reclassification of the reclassification of the San Joaquin Valley nonattainment area from Moderate to Serious for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS, California must adopt and submit an emissions inventory and provisions to assure that BACM shall be implemented no later than four years after the date of reclassification. Also, by December 31, 2023, California must adopt and submit a Serious area plan that includes an attainment demonstration, a reasonable further progress plan, quantitative milestones, contingency measures, and such other measures as may be necessary or appropriate to provide for attainment of the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS by the applicable attainment date, in accordance with the requirements of subparts 1 and 4 of part D, title I of the Clean Air Act.
PART 81—DESIGNATION OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES
End Part Start Amendment Part7. The authority citation for part 81 continues to read as follows:
End Amendment PartSubpart C—Section 107 Attainment Status Designations