98-31489. Community Investment Cash Advance Programs
[…] programs would divert financing from lower income and minority 
    neighborhoods to neighborhoods where residents are either mostly 
    middle-income or in the upper range of moderate-income. If a Bank 
    determines that the higher income limits of the RDA or UDA programs are 
    not appropriate for a particular CICA program it wishes to offer in its 
    district, under the final rule the Bank may adopt other income limits 
    upon prior Finance Board approval. See Sec. 970.3 (definition of 
    ``targeted income level'').
        Section 970.3 of the final rule defines ``urban area'' as: (1) a 
    unit of general local government with a population of more than 25,000; 
    or (2) an unincorporated area within a Metropolitan Statistical Area 
    (MSA) that does not qualify for housing or economic development 
    assistance from the USDA.
        A Bank commenter recommended that ``rural area'' be defined as any 
    town with a population of 30,000 that is not attached to a central 
    city. Another Bank commenter suggested deletion of the proposed 30,000 
    reference, recommending instead that ``rural area'' be defined as any 
    county located outside an MSA, consistent with the definition in other 
    Federal housing programs. In response to these comments, ``rural area'' 
    is defined in Sec. 970.3 as: (1) a unit of general local government 
    with a population of 25,000 or less; (2) an unincorporated area outside 
    an MSA; or (3) an unincorporated area within an MSA that qualifies for 
    housing or economic development assistance from the USDA. The 
    population number of 30,000 was changed to 25,000 in order to be 
    consistent with the definition of rural used in USDA housing programs. 
    Paragraph (3) of the definition takes into account a comment that the 
    proposed definition should not have excluded large areas within MSAs 
    that are predominantly rural in nature.
    6. Other CICA Programs Requiring Finance Board Approval
        Section 970.5(a)(4) of the final rule provides that each Bank may 
    offer CICA programs for community lending using targeted beneficiaries 
    and targeted income levels other than those specified in Sec. 970.3, 
    established by the Bank with the prior approval of the Finance Board. 
    In response to comments, this provision is intended to give the Banks 
    greater flexibility, in response to market needs and demands, to offer 
    CICA programs that may not use one of the enumerated targeted 
    beneficiaries or targeted income levels included in the final rule, to