Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR), Administration for Children and Families (ACF), U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Back to Citation47. See45 CFR 410.1304.
Back to Citation48. See5 U.S.C. 6(a).
Back to Citation49. See89 FR 34384, 34494. See also81 FR 46682 (stating that ORR treats systems of records containing unaccompanied child information as subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a).
Back to Citation50. ORR further notes that it has finalized regulations relating to the confidentiality of case files of unaccompanied children in ORR care in the Unaccompanied Children Program Foundational Rule. See id. at 34599 (codified at 45 CFR 410.1303(h)).
Back to Citation51. See45 CFR 411.81(c).
Back to Citation52. See supra, Sec. IV.B (referencing various provisions of the HSA, including 6 U.S.C. 279(b)(1)(G) (making the ORR Director responsible for “overseeing the infrastructure and personnel of facilities in which unaccompanied alien children reside”) and 6 U.S.C. 279(b)(1)(L) (making the ORR Director responsible for “conducting investigations and inspections of facilities and other entities in which [unaccompanied children] reside. . .”)).
Back to Citation53. See 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A).
Back to Citation54. https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes119031.htm. Accessed July 31, 2024.
Back to Citation55. https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes399011.htm. Accessed July 31, 2024.