Start Preamble
[…] Congress further amended 49 U.S.C. § 5323 (j) in a series of enactments between 1984 and 2003. See generally section 227 of the Surface Transportation Assistance and Uniform Relocation Act of 1987 (STURAA) (Pub. L. 100-17, 101 Stat. 165); section 1048 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act (ISTEA) (Pub. L. 102-240); Section 3020(b) of the Transportation Equity Act for the Twenty-First Century (TEA-21) (Pub. L. 105-178).
Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 5323 (j), FTA promulgated regulations to implement and administer the Buy America requirements at 49 CFR 661.
SAFETEA-LU amends Section 5323(j) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (7) as paragraphs (4) through (8) and by inserting after paragraph (2) and (8), respectively. Section 5323(j)(6) (as so redesignated) is also amended by striking “Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914)” and inserting “Federal Public Transportation Act of 2005”.
Furthermore, SAFETEA-LU repeals the general waiver found in Appendix A of 49 C.F.R 661.7 subsections (b) and (c) for 15 passenger vans and wagons produced by Chrysler Corporation.