Start Preamble
[…] FTA proposes maintaining this in-house “notice and comment” process in cases where public interest waiver requests are denied. FTA requests public comment on whether we should continue with this process or whether there are other, more effective means, for accomplishing this task.
III. Administrative Review
FTA's Buy America regulations provide for “Rights of Third Parties” to petition FTA for review of a decision and to pursue any other additional right at law or equity.
The new Section 5323(j)(9) states that “a party adversely affected by an agency action under this subsection shall have the right to seek review under section 702 of title 5 [the Administrative Procedure Act (APA)].” FTA considers this provision to be self-explanatory.