2011-29742. Mandatory Reporting of Greenhouse Gases
[…] Other technical corrections. We are amending an incorrect cross reference in the introductory language of 40 CFR 98.446(a)(2) and 40 CFR 98.446(a)(3). We are also amending an incorrect cross reference at 40 CFR 98.446(f)(1)(vii). We are also amending the heading of 40 CFR 98.448(e) to correct an administrative error.

    We are amending the data reporting element at 40 CFR 98.446(e) and the introductory text at 40 CFR 98.446(f) to provide clarity on when reporters report total amount sequestered. The amended data reporting element at 40 98.446(e) reads as follows: “Report the date that you began collecting data for calculating total amount sequestered according to 40 CFR 98.448(a)(7) of this subpart”. The amended introductory text at 40 CFR 98.446(f) reads as follows: “Report the following. If the date specified in paragraph (e) of this section is during the reporting year for this annual report, report the following starting on the date specified in paragraph (e) of this section.” We are amending the definition of “CO2 received” at 40 CFR 98.449 to correct a typographical error by adding the word “means” after the CO2 received defined term.