2012-28785. Determination of Reasonable Rates and Terms for Noncommercial Broadcasting
[…] There are two ways that copyright owners and public broadcasting entities [2] may negotiate rates and terms under the section 118 statutory license. First, copyright owners may negotiate rates and terms with specific public broadcasting entities for the use of all of the copyright owners' works covered by the license. Section 118(b)(2) provides that such license agreements “shall be given effect in lieu of any determination by the * * * Copyright Royalty Judges,” provided that copies of the agreement are submitted to the Judges “within 30 days of execution.” 17 U.S.C. 118(b)(2). The Judges received several agreements Start Printed Page 71105in this category; no further action is required with respect to these agreements.