2021-25613. Import Regulations for Horses
[…] Horses accompanying their dams, which were foaled after their dam was so tested negative, need not be so tested and shall otherwise be handled as provided in § 93.314. Certificates required for horses from Canada must be issued and endorsed by a salaried veterinarian of the Canadian Government.

    * * * * *

    (c) Any horse imported into the United States from Canada through air or ocean ports of entry must obtain an import permit under § 93.304 and shall otherwise be handled as provided in §§ 93.305 and 93.314.

    * * * * *
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    10. In § 93.318, paragraph (b) is amended by removing the words “: And, provided further, That all horses offered for re-entry upon examination by the veterinary inspector at the U.S. port of entry, are found by the inspector to be free of pests or diseases of livestock and exposure thereto and are determined to be the identical horses covered by said certificates or are the natural increase of such horses born after official test dates certified on the dam's health certificate” after the words “offered for return to the United States”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    11. Section 93.319 is revised to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Import permit and declaration for horses.