2021-25613. Import Regulations for Horses
[…] Because horses transiting through regions affected with CEM present risks similar to those presented by horses imported directly from these regions, we are proposing to add horses transiting CEM-affected regions listed in § 93.301(c)(1) en route to the United States to § 93.304(a)(1)(i). Horses transiting through regions APHIS considers to be affected with CEM would be required to apply for an import permit and fulfil all other conditions listed in § 93.304(a) that are currently only required of horses imported directly from these regions.

    Paragraph (a)(1)(i) also currently states that additional information may be required during the import permit application process, which may come “in the form of certificates concerning specific diseases to which the horses are susceptible, as well as vaccinations or other precautionary treatments to which the horses or horse test specimens have been subjected.” We are proposing to add the phrase “or other attestation regarding the health of the animals” to this sentence in order to further clarify the nature of the information that APHIS may require.