Start Preamble
[…] Section 531.1 sets for the purpose for the exemption and its conditions.
Section 531.2 Scope and Applicability
This provision indicates that only individual NVOCCs compliant with the requirements of section 19 of the Shipping Act, 46 U.S.C. app. 1718, and the Commission's regulations at 46 CFR part 515, may enter into an NSA with one or more NSA shippers subject to the requirements of these rules. Further, it states that any NVOCC who fails to maintain its bond or license or has had its tariff suspended or cancelled by the Commission is ineligible to offer and file NSAs.
Section 531.3 Definitions
This section sets forth the definitions of terms to be used in this part. This section defines an NVOCC service arrangement (“NSA”) as “a written contract, other than a bill of lading or receipt, between one or more NSA shippers as defined in this regulation and an individual NVOCC in which the NSA shipper makes a commitment to provide a certain minimum quantity or portion of its cargo or freight revenue over a fixed time period, and the NVOCC commits to a certain rate or rate schedule and a defined service level. The NSA may also specify provisions in the event of nonperformance on the part of any party.” This definition largely tracks the definition of “service contract” as set forth in the Commission's current rules at 46 CFR part 530.3(q), except that the phrase “such as, assured space, transit time, port rotation, or similar service features” has been eliminated.