Start Preamble
[…] 1. Manipulative or Deceptive Device or Contrivance
One purpose of the Commodity Exchange Act is to “deter and prevent price manipulation or any other disruptions to market integrity.” [16] The Commission has historically relied upon multiple provisions of the CEA, including section 9(a)(2) and old section 6(c), to prevent and deter price manipulation of commodities in interstate commerce or for future delivery through administrative and civil enforcement actions.[17] Section 9(a)(2) makes it unlawful for any person “to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery * * *” [18] The Dodd-Frank Act preserves this purpose and the Commission's authority to pursue instances of price manipulation and attempted price manipulation by making clear in new section 6(c)(1)(B) that nothing in section 6(c)(1) affects the applicability of section 9(a)(2), and by adding new