[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 229 (Tuesday, November 30, 1999)]
[…] individual's fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well-
being of children. See 42 U.S.C. 13041(c).
The Bureau conducted extensive consultation with tribes and Indian
organizations prior to and following the publication of the proposed
rule. The regulations were intended to describe the process for
determining suitability for positions with duties and responsibilities
involving regular contact with, or control over, Indian children,
including the standards set forth in 5 CFR part 731, the Indian Child
Protection and Family Violence Prevention Act and the Crime Control
Act. Section 63.19 currently reads:
(a) An employer may deny employment or dismiss an employee when an
individual has been found guilty of or entered a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere to any Federal, state or tribal offense involving a crime of
violence, sexual assault, sexual molestation, child exploitation,
sexual contact, prostitution, or crimes against persons.
(b) An employer may deny employment or dismiss an employee when an
individual has been convicted of an offense involving a child victim, a
sex crime, or a drug felony. Paragraph (a) refers to the requirements
of the Indian Child Protection and Family Violence Prevention Act,
while subsection (b) refers to the Crime Control Act. While the
screening requirements in Section 408 of the Indian Child Protection