98-29520. Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards; Lamps, Reflective Devices and Associated Equipment
[…] It does not matter whether the 
    public recognizes the message of the auxiliary lighting, as long as 
    this lighting does not detract from the required lighting. There are 
    hundreds of possible approaches for this type of lighting and NHTSA has 
    no reason to pick any single approach over the others. In this 
    situation, all that is required is that the auxiliary lighting not do 
    harm to the required lighting.
        NHTSA's regulations currently set forth at 49 CFR Part 552 the 
    requirements for the agency to treat a request as a petition for 
    rulemaking. Section 552.4 provides:
        Each petition filed under this part must:
        (a) Be written in the English language;
        (b) Have, preceding its text, a heading that includes the word 
    ``Petition'';
        (c) Set forth facts which it is claimed establish that an order is 
    necessary;
        (d) Set forth a brief description of the substance of the order 
    which it is claimed should be issued; and
        (e) Contain the name and address of the petitioner.
        The pertinent requirement for this discussion is the one in 
    Sec. 552.4(c) that a petition must ``set forth facts'' to support the 
    contention that a rulemaking change is needed. In the case of signal 
    lighting ideas, NHTSA has, as noted, made findings of benefits for the