2014-26112. Carbon Pollution Emission Guidelines for Existing Stationary Sources: EGUs in Indian Country and U.S. Territories; Multi-Jurisdictional Partnerships
[…] The EPA believes that this is the case without the need for the emission guidelines to directly and separately refer to these entities. Section 302(d) of the CAA defines the term “State” to include the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. While 40 CFR part 60 contains a separate definition of “state” at § 60.2, this definition expands on, rather than narrows, the definition in section 302(d) of the CAA. The introductory language to 40 CFR 60.2 provides: “The terms in this part are defined in the Act or in this section as follows.” Section 60.2 defines “State” as “all non-Federal authorities, including local agencies, interstate associations, and State-wide programs that have been delegated authority to implement: (1) The provisions of this part and/or (2) the permit program established under part 70 of this chapter. The term State shall have its conventional meaning where clear from the context.” (Emphasis added.)