2024-24767. Federal Home Loan Bank System Boards of Directors and Executive Management
[…] Any meeting of the type described can be counted as one of the minimum six meetings required under § 1261.24(a).

    Proposed § 1261.24(b)(2) would state an expectation that that each Bank will “generally” hold board and committee meetings within the Bank district and would retain the prohibition against holding any board or committee meeting that is not within a “State” as defined by 12 CFR 1201.1. This definition includes “United States, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the District of Columbia, Guam, Puerto Rico, or the United States Virgin Islands.” [68] It would further require that all directors be located within a State, as so defined, when attending a board or committee meeting via video conference or teleconference.