[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 214 (Thursday, November 5, 1998)]
[…] either the first commercial marketing of the first ANDA applicant's
drug or a decision of a court holding the patent that is the subject of
the paragraph IV certification to be invalid or not infringed. This
marketing protection is commonly known as ``180-day exclusivity'' and
was created as an incentive to generic manufacturers to challenge
patents that may be invalid, not infringed, or unenforceable.
In the Federal Register of October 3, 1994 (59 FR 50338 at 50367),
FDA published the final rule for implementing the patent and marketing
exclusivity provisions of the Hatch-Waxman Amendments. Section
314.107(c)(1) (21 CFR 314.107(c)(1)), the regulation implementing
section 505(j)(5)(B)(iv) of the act, provides:
If an abbreviated new drug application contains a certification
that a relevant patent is invalid, unenforceable, or will not be
infringed and the application is for a generic copy of the same
listed drug for which one or more substantially complete abbreviated
new drug applications were previously submitted containing a
certification that the same patent was invalid, unenforceable, or
would not be infringed and the applicant submitting the first
application has successfully defended against a suit for patent
infringement brought within 45 days of the patent owner's receipt of
notice submitted under Sec. 314.95, approval of the subsequent
abbreviated new drug application will be made effective no sooner
than 180 days from whichever of the following dates is earlier:
(i) The date the applicant submitting the first application
first commences commercial marketing of its drug product; or
(ii) The date of a decision of the court holding the relevant
patent invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed.
(Emphasis added)
The proposal containing Sec. 314.107(c)(1), published in the
Federal Register of July 10, 1989 (54 FR 28872 at 28929), proposing the
requirement that the first ANDA applicant submitting a paragraph IV
certification be sued for patent infringement in order to obtain the