02-27996. Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards; Definition of Multifunction School Activity Bus
[…] (a) Effective January 18, 2006, each agency providing transportation services must ensure that children enrolled in its program are transported in school buses or allowable alternate vehicles that are equipped for use of height- and weight-appropriate child restraint systems, and have reverse beepers.

    “Allowable alternate vehicle” is defined at 45 CFR section 1310.3 as: “a vehicle designed for carrying eleven or more people, including the driver, that meets all the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards applicable to school buses, except 49 CFR 571.108 and 571.131.”

    C. Federal Transit Administration

    Under the Federal Transit Administration's (FTA) statutory authority at 49 U.S.C. section 5323(f) “School Transportation,” the FTA may provide financial assistance “for a capital project, or to operate mass transportation equipment or a mass transportation facility, only if the applicant agrees not to provide schoolbus transportation that exclusively transports students and school personnel in competition with a private schoolbus operator.” Thus, FTA funds may not be used to purchase schoolbuses that will be used exclusively to transport students and school personnel.