02-27996. Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards; Definition of Multifunction School Activity Bus
[…] Child day-care buses normally would load students at their facility and drop them off at the school, with no stops along the way to drop off or pick up passengers.

    DHHS's regulation, Head Start Transportation (at 45 CFR part 1310) generally requires that “each agency providing transportation services must ensure that in planning fixed routes the safety of the children being transported is the primary consideration.” (45 CFR section 1310.20(a)). Among its specific requirements are: “When possible, stops must be located to eliminate the need for children to cross the street or highway to board or leave the vehicle” (45 CFR section 1310.20(b)(5)) and “If children must cross the street before boarding or after leaving the vehicle because curbside drop off or pick up is impossible, they must be escorted across the street by the bus monitor or another adult.” (45 CFR section 1310.20(b)(6)).