2013-26358. Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Ohio: Bellefontaine; Determination of Attainment for the 2008 Lead Standard
[…] EPA has reviewed the ambient air monitoring data for the Bellefontaine area in accordance with the provisions of 40 CFR part 50, appendix R. All data considered are complete, quality-assured, certified, and recorded in EPA's Air Quality System (AQS) database. This review addresses air quality data collected in the 2010-2012 period which are the most recent quality-assured data available.
B. Daido Facility Monitor
40 CFR Part 58, appendix D, Section 4.5, states that “At a minimum, there must be one source-oriented State and Local Air Monitoring Station site located to measure the maximum Pb concentration in ambient air resulting from each non-airport Pb source which emits 0.50 or more tons per year . . .” In June of 2009, operation of the Daido Facility permanently shut down.