2020-24544. Adverse Effect Wage Rate Methodology for the Temporary Employment of H-2A Nonimmigrants in Non-Range Occupations in the United States
[…] Additionally, both the OES and the ECI collect and report data using straight-time, gross pay that include, for example, commission payments, production bonuses, cost-of-living adjustments, piece rates, and other incentive-based pay.

    B. Revisions to 20 CFR 655.120, Hourly AEWR Determinations

    Section 218(a)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1188(a)(1), provides that an H-2A worker is admissible only if the Secretary determines that “there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the petition, and the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed.” In the 2010 Final Rule, the Department explained that it met this statutory requirement, in part, by requiring an employer to offer, advertise in its recruitment, and pay a wage that is the highest of the AEWR, the prevailing wage, the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, the Federal minimum