96-28189. Civil Monetary Penalty Inflation Adjustment
[…] FCMPIA Act. Each Federal agency is required to issue these implementing 
    regulations by October 23, 1996, which is 180 days after the date that 
    DCIA was enacted, and at least once every 4 years thereafter. Section 7 
    of the amended FCMPIA Act specifies that inflation-adjusted CMPs will 
    only apply to violations that occur after October 23, 1996.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        \1\ Pub. L. 104-134, section 31001(s), 110 Stat. 1321-358, (Apr. 
    26, 1996). The provision is codified at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note.
        \2\ Pub. L. 101-410, 104 Stat. 890, (Oct. 5, 1990).
        \3\ Section 3(2) of the amended FCMPIA Act defines a CMP as any 
    penalty, fine, or other sanction that: (1) either is for a specific 
    monetary amount as provided by Federal law or has a maximum amount 
    provided for by Federal law; (2) is assessed or enforced by an 
    agency pursuant to Federal law; and (3) is assessed or enforced 
    pursuant to an administrative proceeding or a civil action in the 
    Federal courts.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        The inflation adjustment is based on the percentage increase in the 
    Consumer Price Index (CPI) \4\ for the period from June of the calendar 
    year when the CMP was established or last adjusted until June of the 
    calendar year preceding the adjustment. Furthermore, each CMP that has 
    been adjusted for inflation must be rounded to a number prescribed by 
    section 5(a) of the FCMPIA Act.\5\ Another provision of the DCIA limits 
    the first adjustment of a CMP to an amount not to exceed 10 percent of 
    the original penalty. The amount of increase in the final regulation 
    would have been more if this limit did not exist.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        \4\ The CPI is published by the Department of Labor, Bureau of 
    Statistics.
        \5\ For example, an increase that is less than $100 would be 
    rounded to the nearest multiple of $10, and an increase over $100 
    but less than $1,000 would be rounded to the nearest multiple of 
    $100.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        Section 206(k)(2) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 
    1786(k)(2)) authorizes the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA)