[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 215 (Thursday, November 6, 1997)]
[…] Subpart 105-60.5--Exemptions
Sec. 105-60.501 Categories of records exempt from disclosure under the
FIOA.
(a) 5 U.S.C. 552(b) provides that the requirements of the FIOA do
not apply to matters that are:
(1) Specifically authorized under the criteria established by an
Executive Order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense
or foreign policy and are in fact properly classified pursuant to such
Executive order;
(2) Related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of
an agency;
(3) Specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than
section 552b of this title), provided that such statute:
(i) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a
manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or
(ii) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to
particular types of matters to be withheld;
(4) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
from a person and privileged or confidential;
(5) Interagency or intra-agency memorandums or letters that would
not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation
with the agency;
(6) Personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy;
(7) Records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes,
but only
[[Page 60023]]
to the extent that the production of such law enforcement records or
information:
(i) Could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement
proceedings;
(ii) Would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an
impartial adjudication;
(iii) Could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy;
(iv) Could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a
confidential source, including a State, local, or foreign agency or
authority or any private institution that furnished information on a
confidential basis, and, in the case of a record or information
compiled by a criminal law enforcement authority in the course of a
criminal investigation or by an agency conducting a lawful natural
security intelligence investigation, information furnished by a
confidential source;
(v) Would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement
investigations or prosecutions; or would disclose guidelines for law
enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such disclosure could