E7-21841. Issuance of a Visa and Authorization for Temporary Admission Into the United States for Certain Nonimmigrant Aliens Infected With HIV
[…] 2. Section 100.7 is amended by removing the citation “212.4(g)” in the list of parts and sections and adding in its place the citation “212.4(h)”.

    End Part Start Part

    PART 212—DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS; NONIMMIGRANTS; WAIVERS; ADMISSION OF CERTAIN INADMISSIBLE ALIENS; PAROLE

    3. The general authority citation for part 212 continues to read as follows:

    Start Authority

    Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101 and note, 1102, 1103, 1182 and note, 1184, 1187, 1223, 1225, 1226, 1227; 8 U.S.C. 1185 note (section 7209 of Pub. L. 108-458).

    End Authority
    * * * * *

    4. Section 212.4 is amended by:

    a. In paragraph (e), removing the citation “212(a)(1)” in the paragraph text and adding in its place “212(a)(1)(A)(iii)”, and removing the citation “212(a)(1) of the Act” and adding in its place “212(a)(1)(A)(iii)(I) or (II) of the Act due to a mental disorder and associated threatening or harmful behavior”;

    b. Redesignating paragraphs (f), (g), (h), and (i) as paragraphs (g), (h), (i), and (j) and adding new paragraph (f) to read as follows:

    Applications for the exercise of discretion under section 212(d)(1) and 212(d)(3).
    * * * * *