2011-28683. Notice of Suspension and Commencement of Proposed Debarment Proceedings; Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism
[…] 17.  Id. A condition of your supervised release includes forfeiting all monetary claims pending under contract with other E-Rate school applicants. Telephone Conversation with Jason Turner, Lead Counsel, Dep't of Justice, Antitrust Division (Aug. 10, 2011).

    Back to Citation

    18.  Judgment at 5. You were also ordered to immediately pay a $100 Special Assessment. Id.

    Back to Citation

    19.  47 CFR 54.8(a)(4). See Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9225-9227, Paragraphs 67-74.

    Back to Citation

    21.  Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, Paragraph 69; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(1).

    Back to Citation

    25.  Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, Paragraph 70; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(5), (f).

    Back to Citation

    26.  “Causes for suspension and debarment are conviction of or civil judgment for attempt or commission of criminal fraud, theft, embezzlement, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, making false statements, receiving stolen property, making false claims, obstruction of justice and other fraud or criminal offense arising out of activities associated with or related to the schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support mechanism, the rural healthcare support mechanism, and the low-income support mechanism.” 47 CFR 54.8(c). Associated activities “include the receipt of funds or discounted services through [the Federal universal service] support mechanisms, or consulting with, assisting, or advising applicants or service providers regarding [the Federal universal service] support mechanisms.” 47 CFR 54.8(a)(1).

    Back to Citation

    28.  Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, Paragraph 70; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(3).

    Back to Citation

    29.  Id., 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, Paragraph 70; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(5).

    Back to Citation