• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 59919
[…] End Amendment Part

    Chapter XVII—Rural Utilities Service, Department of Agriculture

    Start Part

    PART 1700—GENERAL INFORMATION

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    2. The authority citation for part 1700 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301, 552; 7 U.S.C. 901 et seq., 1921 et seq., 6941 et seq.; 7 CFR 2.7.

    End Authority

    Subpart A—General

    Start Amendment Part

    3. Amend § 1700.1 by revising paragraph (b) and removing paragraph (c).

    End Amendment Part

    The revision reads as follows:

    General.
    * * * * *

    (b) The Secretary of Agriculture (Secretary) established the Rural Utilities Service (RUS) on October 20, 1994, pursuant to the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994, (7 U.S.C. 6941 et. seq.). RUS was assigned responsibility for administering electric and telecommunications loan and loan guarantee programs previously administered by REA, including water and waste loans and grants previously administered by the Rural Development Administration, along with other functions as the Secretary determined appropriate. The rights, interests, obligations, duties, and contracts previously vested in REA were transferred to, and vested in RUS.

    Subpart B—Agency Organization and Functions

    Start Amendment Part

    4. Amend § 1700.25 by revising the first two sentences to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Office of the Administrator.