2023-22164. Small Business Development Centers
[…] This change will provide clarity and transparency to the regulations and is consistent with the notice of funding opportunity.

    a. SBA accepts the comments and revised paragraph (a) to include, “to the extent practicable.”

    b. SBA agrees with the comment received and deleted § 130.330(b)(4). The remaining paragraphs are redesignated from paragraphs (b)(5) and (6) to paragraphs (b)(4) and (5) in this final rule.

    c. SBA addresses a comment on newly revised § 130.330(b)(3) and agrees that an SBDC counselor should not act as an agent for the client. SBA inserted after “however” “SBDCs may not attest to a client's readiness or creditworthiness to the lending institution either verbally or in writing”. Further SBA deleted “neither SBDC staff nor their agents may take a direct or indirect role in representing clients in loan negotiations.” Start Printed Page 76633

    d. SBA revised the language in § 130.330(b)(5) (now § 130.330(b)(4)) to state “SBDCs may participate on boards and panels of financial institutions and with outside organizations but may not be involved in any final credit decisions involving SBDC clients or in making or servicing loans.”

    e. SBA revises the language in § 130.330(b)(6) (now § 133.330(b)(5)) to include “. . . but may not advocate for, promote, recommend approval. . .” to the paragraph.

    f.