2023-22164. Small Business Development Centers
[…] SBA Response: SBA accepts the comments and revised the paragraph to include, “to the extent practicable.”

    b. SBA received one comment on new § 130.330(b)(4) stating that this would be a new requirement and that should the Agency consider this a priority, the Agency should include this information on SBA Form 641.

    SBA Response: SBA deleted this paragraph. The remaining paragraphs are redesignated from paragraphs (b)(5) and (6) to paragraphs (b)(4) and (5) in this final rule.

    c. SBA received one comment on newly revised § 130.330(b)(3) requesting that SBA define “direct or indirect role.”

    SBA Response: SBA agrees that an SBDC should not act as an agent for the client. SBA inserted after “however” “SBDCs may not attest to a client's Start Printed Page 76628 readiness or creditworthiness to the lending institution either verbally or in writing”. Further SBA deleted “neither SBDC staff nor their agents may take a direct or indirect role in representing clients in loan negotiations.”

    d.