2023-22164. Small Business Development Centers
[…] Under this final rule, paragraph (c) is added to clarify matching requirements for insular territories.

    Paragraph (d) codifies the requirement for all applicants to submit a certification of cash match and program income, currently required by the notice of funding opportunity.

    Paragraph (e) requires all matching funds, in addition to the Federal and program income funds, to be under the direct management of the SBDC State/Region Director. As a result of comments received, SBA adds the following sentence to § 130.450(e) for clarity: “If in-kind contributions are utilized by the SBDC, the State Director or an SBDC Service Center Director is then considered to be in control of those contributions.”