[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 215 (Tuesday, November 8, 1994)]
[…] from owning both gas and electric facilities.83 There is a tension
between this precedent and section 8 of the Act, which appears to
contemplate the combination of gas and electric properties.84
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\8\3See SEC v. New England Elec. System, 384 U.S. 176, 183
(1966); Northeast Utilities, Holding Co. Act Release No. 24908 (June
22, 1989), 43 SEC Dkt. 2115, 2135-37 (July 5, 1989). These decisions
focused largely on the anticompetitive effects of dual electric and
gas ownership.
\8\4Section 8 (15 U.S.C. 79h) provides:
Whenever a State law prohibits, or requires approval or
authorization of, the ownership or operation by a single company of
the utility assets of an electric utility company and a gas utility
company serving substantially the same territory, it shall be
unlawful for a registered holding company, or any subsidiary company
thereof, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of
interstate commerce, or otherwise--
(1) to take any step, without the express approval of the State
commission of such State, which results in its having a direct or
indirect interest in an electric utility company and a gas utility
company serving substantially the same territory; or
(2) if it already has any such interest, to acquire, without the
express approval of the State commission, any direct or indirect
interest in an electric utility company or gas utility company
serving substantially the same territory as that served by such
companies in which it already has an interest.
In addition, the Commission has permitted combination systems
under the so-called ``A-B-C clauses'' of section 11(b)(1), which
permit a registered holding company to control additional integrated
public-utility systems if (A) each additional system cannot be