[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 215 (Tuesday, November 8, 1994)]
[…] Wheeler).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
19. The definition of an ``integrated public-utility system'' gives
the Commission flexibility to respond to technological advances and
other changes in the industry.81 Should the definition be read to
accommodate nontraditional systems? For example, one commenter has
suggested that, as a result of open access policies, all gas companies
in the United States could be deemed to comprise a single integrated
system.82
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\8\1Section 2(a)(29) (15 U.S.C. 79b(a)(29)) defines an
``integrated public-utility system'' as follows:
(A) As applied to electric utility companies, a system
consisting of one or more units of generating plants and/or
transmission lines and/or distributing facilities, whose utility
assets, whether owned by one or more electric utility companies, are
physically interconnected or capable of physical interconnection and
which under normal conditions may be economically operated as a
single interconnected and coordinated system confined in its
operations to a single area or region, in one or more States, not so
large as to impair (considering the state of the art and the area or
region affected) the advantages of localized management, efficient
operation, and the effectiveness of regulation; and
(B) As applied to gas utility companies, a system consisting of
one or more gas utility companies which are so located and related
that substantial economies may be effectuated by being operated as a
single coordinated system confined in its operations to a single
area or region, in one or more States, not so large as to impair
(considering the state of the art and the area or region affected)
the advantages of localized management, efficient operation, and the
effectiveness of regulation; Provided, That gas utility companies
deriving natural gas from a common source of supply may be deemed to
be included in a single area or region.
\8\2See Columbia Gas System, Initial Comments on the Need for
Legislative Reform (Aug. 10, 1994) (available in Public Comment File
No. S7-19-94).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Combination Systems