[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 216 (Wednesday, November 8, 1995)]
[…] appropriate circumstances. Sending a piece of correspondence by
certified mail costs $1.00 in addition to the regular first class
postage. The U.S. Postal Service charges $1.10 for a return receipt in
addition to the certified and first class postage costs. In Fiscal Year
1992 the Agency spent approximately $321,304 for the use of certified
mail, of which approximately $145,546 was attributable to return
receipt expenses. In an era of diminishing resources, a reduction in
these costs was quickly identified as a goal to be pursued.
The National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 161(4), provides that:
Complaints, orders and other process and papers of the Board,
its member, agent, or agency, may be served either personally or by
registered or certified mail or by telegraph or by leaving a copy
thereof at the principal office or place of business of the person
required to be served.
This section of the Act never has been understood to require that
every piece of paper that the Board issues be served by one of these
methods. Nevertheless, under the Board's present rules certain
documents, such as unfair labor practice charges, traditionally have